Organization
Organized and Sponsored by the
Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers (JSME)
Transportation and Logistics Division
Co-Sponsored by the
Institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan (IEEJ)
Japan society of Civil Engineers (JSCE)
International Association for Vehicle System Dynamics (IAVSD)
Supported by the
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
In Association With
Japan Railway Engineers' Association
Japan Association of Rolling Stock Industries
Japan Railway Electrical Engineering Association
Japan Railway Rolling Stock & Machinery Association
Japan Railway Civil Engineering Association
Japan Train Operation Association
Japan Subway Association
Japan Transportation Planning Association
The Japan Society for Contact Mechanics and Wear of Rail/Wheel Systems
Japan Railway Technical Service
Organization
(The following is an initial committee list and therefore has not been confirmed and may be subject to change.)
International Scientific Committee
Y. Suda (The Univ. of Tokyo): Chairperson
S. Bruni (Italy)
R. Goodall (UK)
E. Hohnecker (Germany)
S. Iwnicki (UK)
J.C. Kim (Korea)
N.P. Kim (Korea)
T. Koseki (Japan)
N. Kumagai (Japan)
H. S. Lee (Korea)
P. Lugnar (Austria)
R. Lundén (Sweden)
E. Magel (Canada)
G. Mastinu (Italy)
A. Matsumoto (Japan)
M. Miyamoto (Japan)
T. Mizuma (Japan)
M. Nagai (Japan)
H. Nakamura (Japan)
O. Polach (Swiss)
H. Takai (Japan)
K. Tanifuji (Japan)
H. Tsunashima (Japan)
Z.P. Yang (China)
J.C. Zeng (China)
W. Zhang (China)
I. Zobory (Hungary)
National Advisory Board
N. Kumagai (RTRI)
A. Matsumoto (JTSB)
M. Miyamoto (Meisei Univ.)
M. Nagai (JARI)
K. Tanifuji (Niigata Univ.)
National Organizing Committee
Y. Suda (The Univ. of Tokyo): Chairperson
K. Abe (Niigata Univ.)
N. Anzai (JREEA)
Y. Chino (JARTS)
M. Hayamizu (Meikô Construction)
Y. Hosoda (Toyo Denki Seizo)
H. Ishida (Meisei Univ.)
H. Ishii (Toshiba)
J. Itoh (Nippon Sharyo)
S. Ito (Daido Signal)
K. Igarashi (JR Central)
S. Iwakura (Shibaura Institute of Tech.)
Y. Isomura (JRCEA)
K. Kanasugi (Seibu Railway)
N. Kimura (Mitsubishi Electric)
R. Kohno (Niigata Transys)
Y. Kinugasa (JRMA)
T. Koseki (The Univ. of Tokyo)
M. Matsuoka (Kinkisharyo)
T. Mizuma (NTSEL)
H. Murao (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
T. Muto (Nippon Signal)
H. Nakamura (Nihon Univ.)
Y. Nakata (JTPA)
A. Ono (JSA)
Y. Okagata (Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal)
H. Ryokawa (JTOA)
H. Saeki (JARi)
Y. Saito (Kyosan Electric Manufacturing)
K. Sasaki (RTRI)
S. Shiozaki (MLIT)
T. Shoji (JREA)
H. Takai (RTRI)
H. Takita (Japan Transport Engineering)
F. Tanaka (JR-WEST)
Y. Terumichi (Sophia Univ.)
M. Tomeoka (Tokyo Metro)
N. Tomii (Chiba Institute of Tech.)
H. Tsunashima (Nihon Univ.)
T. Uzuka (RTRI)
T. Wajima (Hitachi)
T. Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
Y. Watanabe (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)
A. Yokoyama (JR East)
Steering Committee
H. Tsunashima (Nihon Univ.): Chairperson
K. Abe (Niigata Univ.): Co-chairperson
T. Koseki (Tokyo Univ.): Co-chairperson
Program Committee
H. Ishida (Meisei Univ.): Chairperson
K. Nakano (Tokyo Univ.): Co-chairperson
K. Abe (Niigata Univ.)
M. Ishida (Nippon Koei)
Y. Kaneko (Nihon Univ.)
H. Kohno (Mitsubishi Heavy Industry)
K. Kondo (Chiba Univ.)
T. Miyamoto (RTRI)
H. Mori (NTSEL)
M. Morishita (Kogakuin Univ.)
H. Shigeeda (RTRI)
H. Suzuki (RTRI)
S. Takehara (Sophia Univ.)
N. Tomii (Chiba Institute of Tech.)
T. Tomioka (RTRI)
H. Yoshida (National Defense Academy)
Local Committee
S. Saga (RTRI): Chairperson